At Screen Subtitling Systems Limited, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Screen is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies. But just to assure you, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. So if you’re interested please do read on. It also provides links to tailoring how we use your data to inform you of products and events, to unsubscribe from our marketing list or indeed request access to your personal information we hold.

 

 

Types of Data We Collect

Website Cookies

Our website (www.subtitling.com) does make use of cookies; a small piece of data sent from our website and stored on the user’s computer by the web browser used. On your first visit it will give you the option to accept cookies or not. Our cookies hold no personal data and are used solely by Google Analytics (see below).

Google Analytics & Lead Forensics

When someone visits www.subtitling.com we use third party services, Google Analytics and Lead Forensics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify an individual (Lead Forensics only identifies Company Names). We do not ask Google or Lead Forensics to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters, we collect personal information by means of an online form you fill out and submit or at trade shows where will scan your badge to obtain your details when you come and see us. We use that information: to tell you about products and services you’ve asked us to tell you about;  to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you are happy to remain on our lists and in respect of data collected at trade shows to contact you in respect of what we spoke to you about at the show or to send you information you requested . We store your data securely and DON’T rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter, however when we send you an email newsletter, you can also edit your preferences with our agent Mailchimp regarding how they process your data on our behalf (e.g. capturing what you have clicked on our email) by following the preference link at the bottom of our eShot. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can tailor the kind of information we send you by telling us your preferences on our PREFERENCES FORM on our website. Or of course you can unsubscribe to our mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by filling our and submitting the UNSUBSCRIBE FORM on our website or by emailing our marketing team.

Online Enquiry Forms

Any collection of personal information arising from your submission of enquiry forms on this website will only be used for the purpose stated on the form i.e. password request. It is stored for a short time on our secure website content management system. Once contact with you has been initiated, the completed form and any information contained on the form will be permanently deleted. Your data will only be passed securely to the relevant internal team. We are happy to provide upon request information on how your data is processed and stored once forwarded internally.

Third Parties

Although we will never rent, sell or trade your information, we do work with a vetted and closely monitored network of distributors. This allows Screen to offer a rapid and personal service in your country of origin. If a sales enquiry is made with Screen from an country within the EU that is serviced by one of our distributors we will with your permission pass on your details so that they can pick up on your enquiry. We have a strict policy on customer data handling with our distributors to ensure that your data is secure and is not abused in any way.

Minimisation and Retention of Data

We will only hold the minimum amount of data that is necessary for the function of our business and will not hold data longer than is necessary for our business purposes

Contractual Data

There are some circumstances where Screen Subtitling Systems is not legally obliged to obtain permission to obtain and store data if it is for contractual basis such as contact details for accounting purposes. This is treated and securely handled in the same way under the GDPR regulation as all other data and you are still entitled to request to have access to the what data we hold; please see the section below.

Security of Data

We will ensure that we apply appropriate industry standard security measures when securing and handling personal data. We will take specialist advice, where necessary, to ensure our security measures are providing the expected level of protection.

Incident Reporting

We will treat all security incidents as a serious matter and provide appropriate resources to their investigation. We will report security incidents as required by the GDPR and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Staff and direct contractors are required to report any incidents or breaches of this policy as soon as possible. Any findings as a result of a security incident will be used to improve our systems, processes, and training.

Accountability

We will have documentary evidence to support our GDPR compliance, including:
• analysis of data types and their flows
• the locations (logical and physical) where data is held
• the people with access to the information
• assessment of the suitability of the security controls applied
• details of arrangements we have with our suppliers to maintain protection

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete any personal information that we hold on on you. Email your request to our marketing team.

 

This Policy was reviewed: 25/05/2018